Privacy Policy

At Wide Street Brewing Company we are committed to protect and respect your privacy in compliance with EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. This privacy statement explains:

  • when and why we collect personal information
  • how we use personal information
  • the conditions under which we may disclose it to others
  • how we keep it secure

It applies to the use of our products and to our sales, marketing and customer contract fulfilment activities. It also applies to individuals seeking a job at Wide Street Brewing Company.

Who are we?

Wide Street Brewing Company is an independent craft brewery. Our company’s headquarters is located in Ballymahon, Co Longford, Ireland. The headquarters’ registered office address is Creevaghbeg, Goldsmith Road, Ballymahon, Co. Longford.

Wide Street Brewing Company is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email: info@widestreetbrewing.ie.

We collect and process personal data:

  • When you purchase our products you provide personal details to complete the transaction.
  • When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through our websites. This includes when you interact with us as a representative of a company by entering into a contract with us and contacting us for support or other issues. Note that we do not transfer personal data from social media and process the personal data on any other way outside the social media platform.
  • When we receive personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, marketing partners, public sources or social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them to share your personal data with others.
  • We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before data is collected we make sure an assessment is made, ensuring that there is an established mutual interest between you and Wide Street Brewing Company.

Why do we collect and use personal data?

Wide Street Brewing Company collects and uses personal data mainly to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We also collect data about suppliers, partners and persons seeking a job or working in our company.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Send you marketing communications which you have requested. These may include information about our products and services, events, activities, and promotions of our associated partners’ products and services. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent. Customers can choose to opt-out at any time.
  • Send you information about the products and services that you have purchased from us.
  • To perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.
  • Provide you content and venue details on a webinar or event you signed up for.
  • Reply to a ‘Contact me’ or other web forms you have completed on one of our websites (e.g. to download a whitepaper).
  • Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls).
  • Provide access to our Customer Support portal or the Community website.
  • Perform contractual obligations such as order confirmation, invoice, reminders, and similar. The contract may be with Wide Street Brewing Company directly or with a partner. If the contract is entered into with Wide Street Brewing Company, the contract may be entered into digitally for more efficient contract and customer handling, including to meet with legal requirements.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services or deliveries (system messages).
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our products and services.
  • Recruitment and processing job applications.

Our legal basis for collecting personal data

Collecting personal data based on consents

We collect personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that store documentation related to the consent given. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems. We may send digital marketing to persons who have consented, such as marketing per email.

Collecting personal data based on contracts

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Collecting personal data based on legitimate interest

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and if the privacy interests of the data subjects do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between Wide Street Brewing Company and the individual person has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We may send information on products and services to our customers based on legitimate interest. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

What type of personal data is collected?

We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your contact information. If you are a representative for your company, we process your personal contact information with regard to the company. When entering into a contract with us, the signature may be made electronically comprising the processing of your personal data. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails. From our websites, we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site.

If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our Community website, the information can be read by anyone with access to the Community site and used for purposes over which Wide Street Brewing Company or you have no control. Therefore, Wide Street Brewing Company is not responsible for any information you submit to the Community website.

If you apply for a job, we collect the data you provide during the application process.

We do not collect or process any special categories of personal data, such as public unique identifiers or sensitive personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected. This includes:

  • answering your queries or resolve possible problems
  • complying with legal requirements under applicable laws
  • attending to any legal claims/complaints
  • and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or out of date.
    • If you are a customer/partner and you have registered a profile on our Community website, you may update your user profile by logging in and selecting  “Edit Profile”.
    • If you are a customer and using an account, you may update your user profile by logging into Wide Street Brewing Company and choose the option “Show my contact info” to edit your details.
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications:
  • If you want to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, please make use of the link to manage your subscriptions included in our communication. You may still receive system messages and administrative communications, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities.
  • The right to request that Wide Street Brewing Company provides you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing if there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal data
  • And the right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing

Any query about your Privacy Rights should be sent to info@widestreetbrewing.ie.

The use of cookies

We use cookies to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browsers, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and, more importantly, the actions you take on the company’s websites.

We use information from cookies to make our website work more efficiently and to understand how visitors use it. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies do not personally identify you.

If you want to withdraw your acceptance of cookies on our websites, you can go to your web browser and deactivate it.

Tracking: 

To offer a better customer experience to the people visiting our website, we use a number of marketing tools. They allow us to analyze aggregated data, such as visitors’ scrolling patterns or clicks, in order to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, we do not use your personally identifiable information by employing any of these marketing tools. We use Google Analytics as a third-party service provider: Privacy Policy.

Remarketing:

We use remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from Google, LinkedIn and Facebook. You may see an ad for one of our products or services after you have visited our website. We create custom audiences based on emails of subscribers and customers. However, we do not use your personally identifiable information by employing any of the remarketing services, other than to present you with special offers from us.

We may transfer some personal data to identify the user to the provider of the advertising or a social media network. We use retargeting to both exclude individual persons from retargeting (existing customers) and to include individual persons (potential new customers).

Third-party service providers for remarketing (see “Use of sub-contractors”):

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here 
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
LinkedIn: Opt-out of LinkedIn remarketing here

In some instances, we anonymize data between Wide Street Brewing Company and the aforementioned services with hashing to safeguard your security.

You can find more information on how to administer cookies in your browser here: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies.

Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties, except as described below:

Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our distributors, agents and sub-contractors to provide services to you on our behalf.

Third-party Product Providers we work in association with:

We work closely with third-party product providers to bring you products and services designed to meet your extended needs (e.g. apps available in our App Store). When you enquire about or purchase a product, the provider will use your details to carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, our third-party product providers will be acting as data processors of your information. Please ensure you read their Privacy Policy and sign a Data Processing Agreement. These third-party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If required by law:

If we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a court order or legal process. Likewise, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Use of sub-contractors (processors and sub-processors)

We may use sub-contractors to process personal data on our behalf. In this case, we are responsible for ensuring adherence to this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation. We will do this by requiring the signing of a Data Processing Agreement.

If the sub-contractor processes Personal Data outside the EU/EEA area, it must be in accordance with the EU Privacy Shield Framework.

In line with our Terms of Service, we will notify our customers when a new sub-contractor is signed. A directory of approved sub-processors is part of our Data Processing Agreement available in the Trust Center.

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here 
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
LinkedIn: Opt-out of LinkedIn remarketing here

In some instances, we anonymize data between Wide Street Brewing Company and the aforementioned services with hashing to safeguard your security.

You can find more information on how to administer cookies in your browser here: http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Wide Street Brewing Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and will always be found on our websites. Furthermore, we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Finally, if we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will post a notice on our websites.

Your right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact Wide Street Brewing Company.

If you remain dissatisfied you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision.

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

ARE YOU OF LEGAL DRINKING AGE IN YOUR COUNTRY?

Please verify your age